Football U
Call Us at (937) 248-1402

BE PHENOMENAL OR BE FORGOTTEN

High School Football

2017 1st Team FootballU Defense All Area Ranking 

Player of the Year:  LB  Dunbar Seth Arnold 

DE Kennedy Coates Trotwood

DE Alex Reiglesperger Wayne

DL Rayjee Warden Belmont

DL Devan Rodgers Sidney

DL Gabe Newburg Northmont

DL Jevon Henderson Centerville

LB James Parker Trotwood

LB Ben Schmiesing Piqua

LB Cameron Hoelscher Springfield

LB Alden Simms Alter

DB Jadon Rucker-Furlow

DB Justin Harris Wayne

DB Brandon Hall Fairmont

DB Bryce Nuese Beavercreek

K Garrett Russell Wayne 

2017 2nd Team FootballU Defense All Area Ranking

DE Brandon Becraft Fairborn

DE Nathaniel Armstrong Alter

DL Drew Ashurt Bellbrook

DL Storm Painter Bellbrook

DLTommy Peace Nothridge

DL Antwann Martin Alter 

LB Fred Butts Carroll

LB Jordan Hardwick Wayne 

LB Matt Centers Franklin

LB Gabe Newburg Northmont

DB Moses Douglass Springfield 

DB V'Sean Palmer Thurgood 

DB Demetrius Ross Wayne 

DB Danny Lewis Northmont 

K Brandon Walters Centerville 

Best of the Rest

Autwuan Johnson Wayne

Max Wynn Centerville 

Logan Jewsikow Northmont

Sam Severt Carroll

Albert Bradford Belmont

Trey Baker Fairmont

Sam Vance Centerville

Stone Day Valley View 

Deric Black Ponitz

Eric Sealy Ponitz

Joah Schricker Troy

Jordan Williams Beavercreek

Bryson Fluca Meadowdale

Isiah Haywood CJ

Samuel Howard Carroll

Travis Durst Bethel

Ke'Shawn Huguely Trotwood

Sammy Anderson Trotwood

Juwan Burton Belmont

AJ Betleyoun Tecumseh 

Ke'shawn Huhuely Trotwood

Kendric Holt Springfiled

Jack Morgan-Elliott Wayne 

Jalen Hinton Northmont

Joesph Crane Wayne

Micheal Brown Springfield

Cameron Rucker Northmont

2017 FootballU Offense All Area Rankings 1st Team 

Player of the Year: Isaiah Bowers Sidney

QB Markell Stephens-Peppers Trotwood

RB Isaiah Bowers Sidney 

RB Ra'Veion Hargrove Trotwood

WR L'Christian Blue Smith Wayne

WR JoJo Scates Dunbar 

OL Jacob Padilla Wayne

OL Mylan Howard Thurgood 

OL Johnathan Allen Dunbar 

OL Jaison Williams Trotwood

OL Isaiah Gibson Springfield

ATH Leonard Taylor Springfield 

2017 FootballU Offense All Area Ranking 2nd Team

QB Brian Erbe Oakwood 

RB John Belvins III Alter

RB Tavion Thomas Dunbar

WR Caleb Johnson Springfield

WR Dallas Daniels Springfield

OL Joel Crain Wayne 

OL Tony Peaco Northridge 

OL Ben Bynum Piqua 

OL Gavin Gearhardt Xenia 

Ath: Jabari Perkins Northmont 

Best of the Rest

Bredan Talarczyk Oakwood

Sincere Wells Xenia 

Dezmin Lyburtus Bellefontaine

William McDaniel Trotwood 

Rashad Mckee Wayne 

Donnovan Shelton Centerville 

Dylan Lemen Kenton Ridge

Hunter Shelley Bethel

Steve Victoria Wayne 

Twon Hines Northridge

Andre Gordon Sidney 

Bryant Johnson Butler

Dawson Martin Belmont

Logan Flatt Butler

Alec Grandin Centerville 

Calvin Dibert Kenton Ridge

Tyler Johnson Miamisburg

Dominic Wilcox CJ

Caleb South Bethel

Jake Spiewak Centerville 

Devin Kenerly Northmont 

Tony Clark Miamisburg

Miles Johnson Northmont

Bailey Wallen Brookville 

Meechi Harris Xenia

Elijah Malcolm Belmont 

Conner Bazelak Alter 

Ryan Peltier CJ

Jamar Walker Dunbar

Aqubb Muhammed Thurgood 

RJ Redman Fairborn

Coach of the Year: Belmont Earl White, Trotwood Jeff Graham, Centerville, Brent Ullery, Fairmont Dave Miller.

2017 FOOTBALLU Preseason Offense All Area Rankings 1st team 

WR  LChristian Blue Smith Wayne 

WR  Joseph Scates Dunbar 

OL  Kody Gullett Miamisburg 

OL  Jacob Padilla Wayne 

OL  Ian Scott CJ

OL  Mylan Howard Thurgood

OL  Joel Crain Wayne

QB  Rashad McKee Wayne

RB  Isaiah Bowser Sidney

RB  Ra'veion Hargrove Trtowood

Athlete Leonard Taylor Springfield

2017 FOOTBALLU Preseason Offense All Area Rankings 2nd Team

WR  Meechi Harris Xenia 

WR  Caleb Johnson Springfield 

OL  Isaiah Gibson Springfield

OL  Logan Bloom Waynesville 

OL  Ben Bynum Piqua 

OL  Gavin Gearhardt Xenia 

OL  Conner Dxion Indian Lake 

QB  Markell Stephens-Peppers Trotwood

RB  Ryan Montgomery Franklin 

RB  Tavion Thomas Dunbar

Athlete Jabari Perkins Northmont 

Best of the rest 

WR Trey Sanders Butler 

WR Donnie Shelton Centerville 

WR  Dallas Daniels Trotwood 

WR  Conner Winkler Oakwood 

WR   Steven Victoria Wayne 

WR  Josh Jordan Trotwood 

WR  Dominic Wilcox CJ

WR Tyler Johnson Miamisburg

OL  Adam Valenti Valley View 

OL  Tyler Courtright Milton-Union 

OL  Tommy Peace Northridge 

OL  Andrew Townsend Kenton Ridge 

OL  Logan Hall Franklin 

OL  Shawn Young Ponitz

RB  Devin Kenerly Northmont 

RB  John Blevins III Alter

RB  Elijha Malcolm Belmont 

RB  Tony Clark Miamisburg

RB  RJ Redman Fairborn

QB  Conner Bazelak Alter 

QB  Ryan Peltier CJ

QB  Jamar Walker Dunbar 

QB  Aqubb muhammed Thurgood 

Freshman who will make a impact 

Thurgood Marshall-Kameron Snmith LB

Dunbar-Jamar Payton Jr DB

Dunbar- Jaquan Lusbourgh DB

Dunbar- Shaun Huffman DB

CJ- Jason Ward II DB

Wayne- Brice Walker RB

Wayne- Cameron Flancher QB

Coach of the year: Jeff Graham Trotwood 

                               Trace Smitherson Xenia

Offensive Coordinator: Kerry Ivy Trotwood

                                     Mike Fisher Springboro

2017 FOOTBALLU PRESEASON DEFENSE ALL AREA RANKINGS 1ST TEAM 

DE  Alex Reigelsperger Wayne 

DL  Devan Rodgers Sidney 

DL  Joel Crain Wayne 

LB  Antwuan Johnson Wayne 

LB  Seth Arnold Dunbar 

LB  James Parker Trotwood 

LB  Ben Schmiesing Piqua 

DB  Justin Harris Wayne 

DB  Jadon Rucker-Furlow Belmont 

DB  Demetrius Ross Wayne 

DB  Dawson Martin Belmont 

2017 FOOTBALLU PRESEASON DEFENSE ALL AREA RANKINGS 2ND TEAM 

DL  Jevon Henderson Centerville 

DL  Rashad Ferrell-Drummond Thurgood

DL  Gabe Newburg Northmont 

DE  Drew Ashirt Bellbrook 

LB  Cameroon Hoelscher Springfield 

LB  Fred Butts Carroll 

LB  Matt Centers Franklin 

LB  Jordan Hardrick Wayne 

DB  Mose Dougless Springfield 

DB  Bryce Nuese Beavercreek

DB  Jalen Zachary Thurgood 

DB  Quincy Scott Springfield 

BEST OF THE REST 

Jalen Watson Trotwood 

Tyron Britt Trotwood 

Isaiah Haywood CJ

Kennedy Coates Trotwood

Byson Flucas Meadowdale 

Joah Schricker Troy 

Eric Sealy Ponitz

Ryan Hall Fairmont 

Sam Jackson Troy 

Sam Vance Centerville 

Deric Black Ponitz

Jack Mitchell Butler 

Stone Day Valley View 

Storm Painter Stebbins 

Taz Wilcox Wayne 

Trey Baker Fairborn 

Dominic Wilcoxon Dayton Christian 

Alden Simms Alter 

ALL-AREA FOOTBALL TEAMS | www.mydaytondailynews.com

First team offense

QB: Messiah deWeaver, Wayne, 6-4, 215, sr.

QB: Elijah Cunningham, Springboro, 6-2, 190, sr 

RB: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.

RB: Daryl McCleskey, Wayne, 5-10, 170, sr.

WR: Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, jr.

WR: L’Christian Smith, Wayne, 6-4, 205, so.

OL: Ben Jackson, Wayne, 6-2, 260, jr.

OL: Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 295, jr.

OL: Andrew Greenspan, Beavercreek, 6-4, 260, sr.

OL: Mark Villers, Centerville, 6-1 260, sr.

OL: Danny Welsh, Springboro, 6-3, 215, sr.

K: Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-9, 165, jr.

First team defense

DL: Alex Reigelsperger, Wayne, 6-3, 215, so.

DL: Brian Loose, Beavercreek, 6-3, 235, sr.

DL: Kordell Looney, Springfield, 6-5, 280, sr.

DL: Vinnie Fiori, Vandalia-Butler, 5-10, 220, sr.

LB: Adam Hensley, Centerville, 6-3, 225, sr.

LB: Nic Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 230, sr.

LB: Louie Wasoski, Miamisburg, 6-1, 235, sr.

LB: Jimi Saul, Northmont, 6-0, 212, sr.

DB: Tobias Gilliam, Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.

DB: Chase Rowe, Stebbins, 6-0, 175, sr.

DB: Ryan Johnson, Xenia, 6-0, 175, sr.

P: Drew Gudgel, Fairmont, 5-11, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Messiah deWeaver, Wayne

Defensive player of the year: Tobias Gilliam, Wayne

Coach of the year: Jay Minton, Wayne

Second team offense

QB: Jacob Harrison, Centerville, 6-1, 195, sr.

QB: Danny Naylor, Xenia, 6-5, 180, sr.

RB: Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-7, 170, so.

RB: Mason Dyer, Stebbins, 5-9, 185, sr.

WR: Cody Brown, Lebanon, 6-0, 190, sr.

WR: Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.

WR: Alex Feldman, Springboro, 6-0, 188, sr.

OL: Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney, 6-4, 320, sr.

OL: Justin Rigg, Springboro, 6’6, 250, sr.

OL: Steven Sumner, Miamisburg, 6-3, 265, sr.

OL: Jacob Bronson, Stebbins, 6-2, 250, sr.

K: Xander Haley, Lebanon, 5-9, 140, jr.

Second team defense

DL: Ben Walburn, Fairborn, 6-3, 235, sr.

DL: James Abrams, Northmont, 6-4, 250, sr.

DL: Mikal Toliver, Wayne, 6-0, 205, sr.

DL: Brian Corbett, Miamisburg, 6-2, 200, sr.

LB: Tanner Steward, Xenia, 6-1, 220, sr.

LB: Danny Holstein, Beavercreek, 6-0, 185, sr.

LB: Xavian Jones, Miamisburg, 6-1, 185, sr.

LB: Donyell Denson, Wayne, 5-10, 175, sr.

DB: Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-10, 175, jr.

DB: Richard Carpenter, Wayne, 5-11, 185, sr.

DB: Tyler Traylor, Centerville, 6-3, 215, sr.

P: Dustin Lewis, Vandalia-Butler, 5-11, 170, sr.

Honorable mention offense

QB: Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 172, jr.

QB: Dakota Allen, Lebanon, 6-5, 200, jr.

QB: Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-0, 175, fr.

RB: Tim Bradshaw, Beavercreek, 6-1, 220, sr.

RB: Fred Pitts, Wayne, 5-9, 190, jr.

WR: Nate Richmond, Centerville, 6-3, 190, sr.

WR: Matt Wilcox, Wayne, 5-10, 180, jr.

WR: Noah Ballard, Vandalia-Butler, 5-11, 175, sr.

WR: Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.

WR: Darryl McNeal, Sidney, 5-11, 180, sr.

OL: Tim Smith, Vandalia-Butler, 5-11 210, sr.

OL: Sean Martin, Wayne, 6-3, 315, jr.

Honorable mention defense

DL: Mazon Walker, Wayne, 5-11, 270, jr.

DL: Jared Bair, Troy, 6-3, 231, sr.

DL: Gavin Kohler, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 220, jr.

DL: Devan Rogers, Sidney, 6-2, 260, so.

LB: Will Brumfield, Troy, 6-1, 204, jr.

LB: Dabeon Holt, Wayne, 6-0, 200, sr.

LB: Dewayne Morris, Wayne, 5-11, 195, jr.

DB: Julian Linkhart, Beavercreek, 6-0, 170, jr.

DB: Xavior Motley, Centerville, 5-11, 160, sr.

DB: Ryan Johnson, Xenia, 6-0, 175, sr.

DB: Drake McDonagh, Troy, 5-11, 168, sr.

DB: Alex Otto, Wayne, 5-10, 180, sr.

Rivals.com - 2015 U.S. Army All-American Bowl College Sports: Rivals.com

2015 U.S. Army All-American Bowl Saturday, January 3 1 p.m. ET on NBC Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas - See more at: https://www.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1716690&PT=4&PR=2#sthash.ptww3o4C.dpuf

Rivals.com - 2015 U.S. Army All-American Bowl College Sports: Rivals.com

2015 U.S. Army All-American Bowl Saturday, January 3 1 p.m. ET on NBC Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas - See more at: https://www.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1716690&PT=4&PR=2#sthash.ptww3o4C.dpuf

AREA PLAYERS THAT MADE THE 2014 ASSOCIATED PRESS SOUTHWEST ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

1ST TEAM

 

D-1

OFFENSE

DL KNOCK SPRINGBORO 5'10 185 SR

AHMAD WAGNER WAYNE 6'6' 215 SR

NICK DABBELT CENTERVILLE 6'1 245 SR

JOSH MYERS MIAMSBURG 6'6 285 SO

D'MITRIK TRICE WAYNE 6'0 170 SR

DEFENSE

ROBERT LANDERS WAYNE 6'1 290 SR

ADAM HENSLEY CENTERVILLE 6'3 225 SR

TYREE KINNEL 6'0 WAYNE 200 SR

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR D'MITRIK TRICE WAYNE

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

ELIIJAH CUNNINGHAM SPRIGNBORO 6'3 190 JR

DEVON HENRY SPRINGBORO 5'9 175 SR

CHARLIES KUHBANDER SPRIINGBORO 5'9 160 SO

DEFENSE

KYLE CAMPFIELD SPRINGBORO 6'2 245 SR

CHAD COELING CENTERVILLE 6'2 290 SR

RYAN PERKINS LEBANON 6'1 210 SR

CHRIS FOBBS MIAMISBURG 6'1 195 SR

ALEC FONTAINE FAIRMONT 6'1 195 SR

SPECIAL MENTION

JONTE BROSKI NORTHMONT

JIMI SAUL NORTHMONT

AVERY MILINER NORTHMONT

JARD MURPHY FAIMONT

WILL VANCE CENTERVILLE

RYAN SMITH NORTHMONT

DANNY DAVIS SPRINGFIELD

CHRIS YOUNG MIAMISBURG

CHAD SWANSON WAYNE

KEIVANTE TANNER FAIRMONT

NICK WINCHESTER NORTHMONT

SCOTT GARRISON CENTERVILLE

NICK HANBY CENTERVILLE

AUSTIN ROBBINS MIAMISBURG

KEVIN EARLES SPRINGBORO

ANDREW GARWOOD FAIRMONT

MATT WILCOX WAYNE

ALEX RAY FAIRMONT

 

D-3 1ST TEAM

OFFENSE

RYAN LUCAS TROTWOOD 6'2 156 SR

BRICE HINTON TROTWOOD 6'3 328 SR

MESSIAH DEwEAVER TROTWOOD 6'3 202 JR

DARYL MCcLESKEY THURGOOD 5'9 180 JR

 

DEFENSE

LAMONT RAGLAND TROTWOOD 6'1 268 SR

ALEX FRYMAN BELLBROOK 6'0 190 SR

FERROD GARDNER TROTWOOD 6'2 205 SR

KEI BECKHAM TROTWOOD 6'0 159 SE

DE'SHAWN GAY TROTWOOD 5'9 147 SR

THOMAS BARNES CARROLL 5'11 175 SR

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: KEI BECKHAM TROTWOOD

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

BRIAN CARTER JR THURGOOD 6'0 230 SR

ZACH BANNISTER BELLBROOK 6'2 185 SR

ROLAND WALDER TROTWOOD 6'2 222 SR

HARRISON JOHNSON TROTWOOD 5'10 175 SR

SAM MARTIN BELLBROOK 6'1 168 SR

ANTONIO CAMEROS THURGOOD 5'10 190 SR

SPECIAL MENTION

JAMAHL MANELY THURGOOD

DONTAY WHITE TROTWOOD

ALEC CAMPBELL BELLBROOK

KEVON HUGUELY MEADOWDALE

TIM TIDWELL BELLBROOK

MIKE MILLS THURGOOD

DAVION LANKFORD BELMONT

 

D-4 FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

TERRENCE LANDERS DUNBAR 6'4 175 JR

BILLY SHANCEY ALTER 6'4 186 SR

DUSTY HAYES ALTER 5'11 190 SR

NICK COLEMAN ALTER 6'1 184 SR

HAYDEN PEAKE OAKWOOD 6'1 175

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

ISAIAH DAVIS DUNBAR 5'10 220 SR

ALEX CRAFT ALTER 6'1 217 SR

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DUSTY HAYES ALTER

DEFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: KRAIG HOWE ALTER

SECOND TEAM

PAT ROBERT OAKWOOD 6'1 255 SR

DEAN LEMON ALTER 6'3 237 SR  

 SPECIAL MENTION

JEFFERY WAGNER JR

KEYSHAWN JONES DUNBAR

 

D-5 FIRST TESAM OFFENSE

ZACH BURNEKA CJ 6'1 198 SR

JACOB HARRISON CJ 6'1 190 JR

JAKE LAWSON NORTHRIDDE 5'11 200 JR

DAVION MCKINNEY CJ 5'9 188 SR

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JACOB HARRISON CJ

 SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

KIESHAWN ARNOLD NORTHRIDGE 6'6 240 SR

ADAM PENDERGRASS CJ 6'2 250 SR

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DREW OGLETREE NORTHRIDGE 6'5 185 JR

D-6

 

SPECIAL MENTION

 MALIQUE WARD MIAMI VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

JAMES HEATON MAIMI VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

 

 

 

 

 

 


 Head Boys Basketball Coach, Travis Trice, nominated Head Football Coach, Jay Minton to complete the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge.

Coach Minton nominates the Wayne High School Adminstration: Principal Dr. Cosby, Assistant Principal Mr. Berk, and Assistant Principal Mrs. Leary.


Football U the one stop source of all the area football